19 September 2016

11:00 - 13:00

Registration open (Day host: Prof. Eeva Furman, Finnish Environment Institute, OpenNESS coordinator)

13:00 - 13:15

Welcome by Ben Delbaere (ECNC; Conhttps://www.aanmelder.nl/93671/admin/pcoverview#ference Chair)

13:15 - 13:30

Welcome by the governor of the province of Antwerp, Cathy Berx

13:30 - 14:00

Keynote 1 Prof. Patrick Meire (University of Antwerp)

14:00 - 14:30

Keynote 2 Bas Eickhout (MEP)

14:30 - 15:00

Keynote 3 Tuuli Kaskinen, Demos Helsinki

15:00 - 15:30

Break & coffee (K building)

15:30 - 16:30

Panel discussion with keynotes and selected experts, moderated by Nic Balthazar (Belgian film director and TV personality)

16:30 - 17:00

Move to D-building

17:00 - 19:00

Poster Session 1
Welcome reception

20 September 2016

09:00 - 09:05

Welcome by day host (Dr Jan Staes, University of Antwerp, ECOPLAN coordinator)

09:05 - 09:30

Keynote 1 Dirk Vandenbussche (Province of Antwerp)

09:30 - 09:55

Keynote 2 Wim Van Gils (Natuurpunt)

09:55 - 10:20

Keynote 3 Caroline van Leenders (Netherlands Enterprise Agency)

10:20 - 10:30

Announcements by Martin Watson (Prospex)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break 1 & move to the D-building sports hall

11:00 - 17:30

Ecosystem services fair

11:00 - 12:30

Parallel sessions, block 1

B:
B3 - Putting Ecosystem Services into Practice in Freshwater Management and Policy (room K.102)

C:
C2 - Strengthening ES Communities of Practice (room D.013)
C7 - Implementing the ecosystem service concept on the ground: experiences with guidance, trainings and coaching (room D.328)

G:
G4 - Reflections on the last decade of ecosystem service research: Rights, wrongs, and the way forward (room K.201)
G7 - Embedding an Ecosystem Approach in the West of England (K.101)

O:
O2- Valuation of ecosystem services: How to make sure all values are accounted for? (room D.014)

P:
P4 - Making Cultural ecosystem services count in policy and decision-making (room K.202)
P6 - The role of ecosystem services in national policies? (room K.203)
P8 - What does the ecosystem services concept bring to the circular economy framework through nature based solutions? (room K.103)
P9 - Integrating nature based solutions in sustainable development: What is needed to achieve this? (room D.127)
P10 - Testimonies from the field: Practitioners' perspective on the usefulness of the ecosystem service concept and tools (room D.226)

S:
S10 The impact of the LIFE programme on restoring ecosystem services (room D.015)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break
Poster session 2

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel sessions, block 2

B:
B3 - Putting Ecosystem Services into Practice in Freshwater Management and Policy (CONTINUED) (room K.102)

C:
C7 - Implementing the ecosystem service concept on the ground: experiences with guidance, trainings and coaching (CONTINUED) (room D.328)
C9 - Integrating ecosystem services in impact assessment for policy support (TRAINING session) (room D.226)

O:
O2- Valuation of ecosystem services: How to make sure all values are accounted for? (CONTINUED) (room D.014)

P:
P13 - Innovative business models for ecosystems and natural capital (room K.103)
P14 - Links between Natural Capital and Ecosystem Services (room D.013)
P17 - My Nature, Your Nature ¬– Multiple perspectives on nature in the EU – interactive session (room D.015)

S:
S2 - The ecosystem services of the global protected areas estate: an analysis using Co$ting Nature (room D.127)
S3 – Setting priorities for ecosystem restoration in the EU based on Mapping and Assessment of Ecosystems and their Services (MAES) (room K.202)
S6 - Social Sciences and Humanities in IPBES+ (room K.101)

T:
T5 – Health as integrating concept in ecosystem services and nature based solutions (room K.201)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Parallel sessions, block 3
C:
C5 - Networking and knowledge exchange to solve Mediterranean challenges (D.015)
C8 - Guidance for users on Ecosystem Services (room D.226)

G:
G6 - Ecosystem services trade-offs workshop: synthesis and implications for knowledge production and uptake (room D.014)

O:
O4- Spatial planning (D.013)

P:
P12 – Making ecosystem services relevant for public procurement decisions in the water sector (room D.328)

S:
S2 - The ecosystem services of the global protected areas estate: an analysis using Co$ting Nature (room D.127) (CONTINUED)
S3 – Setting priorities for ecosystem restoration in the EU based on Mapping and Assessment of Ecosystems and their Services (MAES) (room K.202) (CONTINUED)

T:
T5 – Health as integrating concept in ecosystem services and nature based solutions (room K.201) (CONTINUED)

17:30 - 19:00

Free time

19:00 - 20:00

Reception including short speech by the deputé Rik Röttger for the Province of Antwerp (separate registration compulsory)
Location: Horta, Art Nouveau room, Hopland 2, Antwerp

20:00 - 23:00

Conference dinner (separate registration compulsory)
Location: Horta, Art Nouveau room, Hopland 2, Antwerp

21 September 2016

09:00 - 10:00

Welcome by day host (Dr Mark Rounsevell, University of Edinburgh, OPERAs coordinator)
Keynote 1 Albert Norström (Stockholm Resilience Centre)
Keynote 2 Louise Ann Gallagher (Luc Hoffmann Foundation)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00

International processes session (room Auditorium)

C:
C4 - Connecting Young Ecosystem Service Specialists (YESS) (room K.102)
C6 – Reframing boot camp - How do you tell your story in a way that will have impact? (room D.013)

G:
G5 - Role of biodiversity in mediating land use intensity – ecosystem services relationships (room K.101)

O:
O3 - SDGs around the world (K.103)

P:
P3 - Using the ecosystem services framework as a catalyst for restoration - opportunities and obstacles (room D.015)
P5 - Behavioural Economics: Implications for ecosystem service valuation, management and policy design (room D.014)

12:00 - 12:30

Pick up lunch package and move to Paardenmarkt for busses to excursions

12:30 - 17:30

Excursions (separate registration compulsory)

22 September 2016

09:00 - 10:30

Parallel sessions, block 1

B:
B1 - Nature-based solutions for urban challenges (room D.013)

C:
C1 - Conceptual Frameworks on Ecosystem Services for Problem solving (room D.014)
C3 – The governance of ecosystem services: Methods to understand, inform development, and support successful implementation (room K.203)

G:
G1- Operationalising the concept of ecosystem services on the ground: Exploring origins and types of knowledge needs, and tools and methods to integrate them (room D.127)
G2 - Tailoring strategies to protect nature and natural capital: how to integrate and build on recent results and insights (room K.201)

O:
O1 - Support better policy making (EKLIPSE) (room D.015)

P:
P2 - Who decides? Making policies on land management work on the farm (room D.328)
P7– Implementing ecosystem services in planning and decision-making (room D.226)

S:
S9 - Integrated assessment and valuation of ecosystem services in specific policy contexts (room K.103)

T:
T3 – Solving practical bottlenecks in ecosystem service mapping (room Auditorium)
T4 - The economics of crop wild relatives (CWR) – refining valuation techniques and bringing the wild relatives of crops into the ecosystem services framework (room K.102)
T7 - Ecosystem services for poverty alleviation (room K.202)
T8 – Ecosystem service indicators: what you measure is what you get? (room K.101)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Parallel sessions, block 2

B:
B1 (2) - Nature-based solutions for urban challenges (room D.013) (CONTINUED)
B4 – Global changes in local ecosystem services in alpine and arctic regions in Europe (room K.102)

C:
C1 (2) - Conceptual frameworks on ecosystem services for problem solving (room D.014) (CONTINUED)
C3 (2) – The governance of ecosystem services: Methods to understand, inform development, and support successful implementation (room K.203) (CONTINUED)

G:
G2 (2) - Tailoring strategies to protect nature and natural capital: how to integrate and build on recent results and insights (room K.201) (CONTINUED)

P:
P2 (2) - Who decides? Making policies on land management work on the farm (room D.328) (CONTINUED)
P7 (2) – Implementing ecosystem services in planning and decision-making (room D.226) (CONTINUED)

S:
S7 – Governance of stakeholder interaction: Experiences of TEEB country studies (room D.127)
S9 (2) - Integrated assessment and valuation of ecosystem services in specific policy contexts (room K.103) (CONTINUED)

T:
T3 (2) – Solving practical bottlenecks in ecosystem service mapping (room Auditorium) (CONTINUED)
T6 - Ecosystem services & Landscape planning (room D.015)
T7 (2) - Ecosystem services for poverty alleviation (room K.202) (CONTINUED)
T8 (2) – Ecosystem service indicators: what you measure is what you get? (room K.101) (CONTINUED)

12:30 - 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 - 15:30

Parallel sessions, block 3

B:
B1 (3) - Nature-based solutions for urban challenges (room D.013) (CONTINUED)
B2 – Payments for ecosystem services in European agricultural landscapes: Potentials of the ecosystem services concept to improve public agri-environmental measures and private payment schemes (room K.203)
B4 (2) – Global changes in local ecosystem services in alpine and arctic regions in Europe (room K.102) (CONTINUED)
B5 – Informing marine and coastal policy using ecosystem service assessments: evidence from real world applications (room K.103)

G:
G3- Enhancing adaptive capacity of social-ecological systems by incorporation of ecosystem services (room D.328)

P:
P1 – Can’t see the wood for the trees: Policy and business innovations for the sustainable provision of forest ecosystem services (room D.226)
P11 – Natural Capital Accounting and Realistic Policy Utility (room K.202)

S:
S4 – Ecosystem service trade-offs and synergies: patterns across case-studies (room K.101)
S5 - 'Operationalizing the concept of ecosystem services' (room Auditorium)
S8 – Operationalizing the notion of ecosystem integrity for ecosystem services assessment (room K.201)

T:
T2 – Global ecosystem service flows (room D.014)
T6 (2) - Ecosystem services & Landscape planning (room D.015) (CONTINUED)
T10 – How useful is an ecosystem services approach in participatory decision making? Lessons learnt (room D.127)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Parallel sessions, block 4

B:
B2 (2)– Payments for ecosystem services in European agricultural landscapes: Potentials of the ecosystem services concept to improve public agri-environmental measures and private payment schemes (room K.203) (CONTINUED)
B5 (2) – Informing marine and coastal policy using ecosystem service assessments: evidence from real world applications (room K.103) (CONTINUED)

O:
O5 - Managing co-production of ecosystem services (room K.102)

P:
P1 (2) – Can’t see the wood for the trees: Policy and business innovations for the sustainable provision of forest ecosystem services (room D.226) (CONTINUED)
P11 (2) – Natural Capital Accounting and Realistic Policy Utility (room K.202) (CONTINUED)
P16 - Options to secure ecosystem services in the EU external footprint (room D.014)

S:
S1 – Using the DESSIN ecosystem services evaluation framework to assess changes in ecosystem services resulting from the implementation of innovative water technologies (room D.013)
S4 (2) – Ecosystem service trade-offs and synergies: patterns across case-studies (room K.101) (CONTINUED)
S5 (2) - 'Operationalizing the concept of ecosystem services' (room Auditorium) (CONTINUED)
S8 (2) – Operationalizing the notion of ecosystem integrity for ecosystem services assessment (room K.201) (CONTINUED)

T:
T1 – Science into policy and practice: implementation of pollination research findings (room D.328)
T6 (3) - Ecosystem services & Landscape planning (room D.015) (CONTINUED)
T10 (2) – How useful is an ecosystem services approach in participatory decision making? Lessons learnt (room D.127) (CONTINUED)

17:30 - 18:30

ESP member meeting (room K.201)

23 September 2016

09:00 - 09:30

Welcome by day chair (Dr Sander Jacobs, ESP)
Keynote 1 Humberto Delgado Rosa
(EC-DG Environment)

09:30 - 09:55

Keynote 2 Hans Bruyninckx (EEA)

09:55 - 10:20

Keynote 3 Birgit de Boissezon (EC-DG Research & Innovation)

10:20 - 10:30

Antwerp Declaration

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00

Interactive plenary discussion with panel (keynote speakers and organisers): reflection and way forward.
Moderator: Eeva Primmer (Finnish Environment Institute)

12:00 - 12:30

Final Keynote: Kai Chan (The University of British Columbia)

12:30 - 12:45

Twitter prize and Poster prize

12:45 - 13:00

Closing by Conference chair

-
ticket sales
 ticket sales